Privacy Policy

D1 Store Pty Ltd recognise that your personal information is important to you and that you are concerned with its collection, use and disclose. D1 Store, like other companies operating in Australia, is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which set clear standards regarding these activities. 

Thank you for visiting d1store.com.au, an online service managed by the D1 STORE Pty Ltd, located in Brunswick, VIC. We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy is information We hold which is identifiable as being about you. This includes information such as your name, email address, or any other type of information that can reasonably identify an individual, either directly or indirectly.

You can use this service without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information. If you send us a contact or feedback form you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name.

Scope

The purpose of this online service is to provide you with trusted information from Australian, state and territory government sources.

Why does D1 collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

D1 collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations, which include: 

We may also use and disclose your personal information for other purposes related to those described above which would be reasonably expected by you.
Documents (including hard copy documents and electronic documents such as emails) which coincidentally contain personal information will also be retained in accordance with D1 Store’s normal document retention practices for accounting, legal and business purposes.
Generally, you have no obligation to provide any personal information requested by us. However, if you choose not to do so where we require this information, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services that you want or deal with a request, enquiry or complaint that you have.

What personal information is collected

If you contact us, submit an enquiry online, make a purchase online or which we may hold about you may include:

Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share Personal Information with other government agencies. If you ask us about an issue that needs to be dealt with by another agency, we will provide you with the necessary details to make contact yourself. You may opt out of further contact from us at any time.

How this information collected

We collect personal information in a number of ways; 

Generally, D1 Store will collect your personal information directly from you. However, D1 also holds information, collected incidentally, concerning individuals who work for companies or organisations that have a business relationship with D1. Additionally, if you apply for a job with D1, we may collect personal information about you from any third parties that you nominate as your referees in your application.

How we protect your personal information

This online service is hosted in Australia in secure, government accredited facilities. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis.
We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you..

How we deal with complains and requests

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information. These services are free of charge.
To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.
You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

Marketing

We may use your personal information that we have collected to promote and market products and services to you, including through methods such as email. We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes where you have opted out of receiving such communications.

Please note that when you create an account with us your details will be added to our marketing database to receive information relating to D1 Store and our products. You may also choose to receive such information by subscribing to our marketing database via one of our websites.

Unsubscribe
For emails, select the 'unsubscribe' option in one of the emails that you've received from us to unsubscribe from email marketing, this option can usually be found at the top right or bottom of the email.

How to access, correct and update your personal information

Upon your request, D1 Store will provide access to your personal information that we hold (except in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)).

D1 Store reserves the right to charge you an administration fee of $10 for providing access to your personal information and will, of course, require some proof of your identity before providing information to you.

You may also request us to correct the personal information that D1 Store holds about you. If you do so and we are satisfied that, having regard to a purpose for which the information is held, the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading,

D1 Store will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct your personal information to ensure that, having regarding to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

EU Customers

If you are an individual located in the European Union (“EU customer”), you have additional rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), including those set out below.

You may withdraw your consent for us to process your personal information at any time.
You may request for us to “erase” any personal information we hold about you.
Where we have processed your personal information by automated means, you may request to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You may also request that, where possible, we transmit such data to another third party controller.
If you have any concerns about how we are handling your personal information under the GDPR, you may lodge a complaint with your relevant EU supervisory authority.

You consent to the transfer of your personal information from the EU to Australia, and from Australia to other third countries, in accordance with this policy. You may request further information in relation to the safeguards in place for any international transfers of your personal information.

Website Users

If you visit www.d1store.com.au, https://www.d1store.com.au/lounge/ or any other D1 Store websites (the “Websites”) to read, browse or download information, our system may record information such as the date and time of your visit to the Website, the pages accessed and any information downloaded. This information is used (i) for statistical and reporting purposes; (ii) for website administration, security and maintenance purposes; and (iii) to direct you to material on our Websites that we believe will be of interest to you.

Our Website uses “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and your log-in status. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes and to measure traffic and visitor behaviour, and to understand the impact of online advertising, use remarketing and audience targeting. Any such information will be aggregated and not linked to particular individuals. The default settings of browsers like Internet Explorer usually allow cookies, but users can easily erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please note that some parts of the Website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

Our Website also uses tags, which are tiny bits of website code that allow us to measure traffic and visitor behaviour, and to understand the impact of online advertising, use remarketing and audience targeting. These tags do not collect any personally identifiable information.

While we take great care to protect your personal information on our Website and use state-of-the-art data transmission encryption, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your transmission, we use our best efforts to ensure its security in our possession.

The Websites may contain links/ plug-ins to other sites. We are not responsible for content of, or the privacy practices or policies of, those sites.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time and is therefore recommended to revisit this page often. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Questions and Complaints

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at [email protected] or by mail at

D1 Store
[Re: Privacy Policy]
[421 Victoria Street, Brunswick, 3056 AU}

CompanyAbout UsCareersShipping and Refund PolicyAfter SalesPrivacy Policy
PurchasingD1 PromotionsDJI DronesDJI Cameras & HandheldsDJI Enterprise & AgricultureDJI Education
ServicesD1 LabsD1 SME SolutionsD1 Authorised RepairsD1 Trade-In
SupportSupport HomeCare Refresh After 48 HoursCare Refresh Activation GuideDrone Safety
BrandsDJIPGYTECHCYNOVASUNNYLIFEGPC CasesChengZhiChasing ROV